TWSA Home -> 2016 Exhibition

2016 Award Winners

Buffalo Soldier
Buffalo Soldier
Dean Mitchell, TWSA Master
30" x 20"

Skyledge Award



Mallory's Hands

Mallory's Hands
Kathleen Giles
19" x 29"

Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Foundation Award

Emmerson
Emmerson
Christine Misencik-Bunn, TWSA
25" x 20"

Edgar A. Whitney Memorial Award


Men In Back

Men In Back
Catherine O'Neill, TWSA Master
20" x 21"

TWSA Members Award

The Blue Hats
The Blue Hats
Charles Rouse, TWSA
29" x 27"


TWSA Director's Award

Ivory
Ivory
John Wilkison
16" x 14"


Winslow Homer Award

Waiting 2
Waiting 2
Mark Mehaffey, TWSA Master
34" x 25"


Maurice Prendergast Award

Family Ties: Live, Laugh, Love forever Beauty
Family Ties: Live, Laugh, Love forever Beauty
Russell Jewell, TWSA
36" x 12"

John Singer Sargent Award

Arianrhod’s Judgement
Arianrhod's Judgement
Mary Jansen, TWSA
26.5" x 17.5"


James McNeill Whistler Award

The Way I Like It
The Way I Like It
Laurel McGuire
29.5" x 14"

Nora Stevens Founder's Award

Look at Me
Look at Me
Ken Call, TWSA
34" x 27"

Zoltan Szabo Founder's Award





Concealed

Concealed
Ted Nuttall, TWSA Master
11.5" x 30.5"

Phil Austin Founder's Award



Gathering

Gathering
Harold Allanson, TWSA
28" x 38"


Irv Shapiro Founder's Award

Gion Matsuri 3
Gion Matsuri 3

Debra Edgerton, TWSA
20" x 12"

Kenneth R. Hetzel Memorial Award


Evening Canal, Amsterdam

Evening Canal, Amsterdam
John Salminen, TWSA Master
35.5" x 36"

Frank Nash Memorial Award

Passersby
Passersby
Andy Evansen
12" x 16"

Vernia O Rubis Memorial Award

Breakfast for 1
Breakfast for 1
Roland Stevens III, QFL
20" x 30"

Watercolor Artist Magazine Award

Once Upon A Time
Once Upon A Time
Denny Bond, TWSA
24.75" x 30"

Ralph Smith, TWSA, Memorial Award
Calumet River Lift Bridge
Calumet River Lift Bridge
Peter Jablokow, TWSA
29" x 41"


Lakes Region Watercolor Guild Award


Red Scarf

Red Scarf
Z Feng, TWSA
25" x 30"

Indira Das Memorial Award

Lace and Grace

Lace and Grace
Bev Jozwiak, TWSA
22" x 16"


Lehmann Memorial Award
Painted Lady
Painted Lady
Alisa Shea
14" x 10.5"

Jack Richeson Art Supply Award


A Penny for Your Thoughts

A Penny for Your Thoughts
Ona Kingdon
15" x 28"



People's Choice Award

All 2016 Exhibitors

Hanna Adler
Harold Allanson, TWSA
Tony Armendariz
Slyvia Aruffo
Sean Barrett
Janet Belich
Robin Berry, TWSA
Denny Bond, TWSA
Ken Call, TWSA
Cheng-Khee Chee, TWSA Master
Mark Collins
David Cordas, TWSA
Ratindra Das, TWSA Master
Kelly Eddington
Debra Edgerton, TWSA
Rose Edin, TWSA Master
L. S. Eldridge
Andy Evansen
Z Feng, TWSA
Tom Francesconi, TWSA Master
Jane Freeman, TWSA
Qian Gao, TWSA
Aneita Gates, QFL
Carla Gauthier
Kathleen Giles
Heidi Hanssen
Tatsiana Harbacheuskaya
Catherine Hearding, QFL
Anne Hightower-Patterson
Brenda Hounshell, QFL
Zhebin Hu
Peter Jablokow, TWSA
William James, TWSA
Mary Jansen, TWSA
Russell Jewell, TWSA
Kie Johnson
Bev Jozwiak, TWSA
Ona Kingdon, TWSA
Chris Krupinski, TWSA Master
Melanie Lacki, TWSA
Molly LeMaster, TWSA
Anne McCartney
Laurin McCracken, TWSA
Laurel McGuire
Mark Mehaffey, TWSA Master
Christine Misencik-Bunn, TWSA
Dean Mitchell, TWSA Master
Ted Nuttall, TWSA Master
Catherine O'Neill, TWSA Master
Elizabeth Oberman
Setsuko Ohara
Roger Parent
Kristine Parins, QFL
William Perry, QFL
Lawrence Raffanti, TWSA
Lynne Railsback
Joe Rayome, QFL
Anna Roberts, TWSA
Marlin Rotach, TWSA
Charles Rouse, TWSA
John Salminen, TWSA Master
Alisa Shea
Dan Simoneau
Jerry Smith, TWSA
Richard Sneary
Frank Spino
Mel Stabin, TWSA Master
Kay Stern
Roland Stevens III, QFL
Susan Stuller, TWSA
Deborah Swan-McDonald
Marilynn Thomas, TWSA
Ian Wallace
Marilyn Wear, TWSA
John Wilkison
Jarrod Wilson
Cole Wolford
Kate Worman-Becker
Keiko Yasuoka, TWSA Master
Yueqi Zhang