TWSA Home -> 2015 Exhibition

2015 Award Winners

Spitalfields
Spitalfields
Stephen Zhang
43.5" x 31.5"

Skyledge Award

Growing Wild
Growing Wild
Dean Mitchell, TWSA Master
22" x 30"


Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Foundation Award

Yellow Jersey
Yellow Jersey
John Salminen, TWSA Master
36" x 36"

Edgar A. Whitney Memorial Award

Name Your Poison
Name Your Poison
Janet Doll
28.25" x 17.25"

TWSA Members Award

Lost in Paradise
Lost in Paradise
Charles Rouse, TWSA
21" x 29"


TWSA Director's Award

Urban Playground
Urban Playground
Ken Call, TWSA
29" x 35"


Winslow Homer Award

Cherries with Reflection
Cherries with Reflection
Soon Warren, TWSA
22" x 30"


Maurice Prendergast Award

Birds of a Feather
Birds of a Feather
Rose Edin, TWSA Master
22" x 30"

John Singer Sargent Award

Its a Wrap
It's a Wrap
Bev Jozwiak, TWSA
15" x 22"


James McNeill Whistler Award

Fish Camp
Fish Camp
Robert Willis
19" x 25"

Nora Stevens Founder's Award

Another Day at the Beach
Another Day at the Beach
Vladislav Yeliseyev
17" x 23"

Zoltan Szabo Founder's Award

Koi 2014
Koi 2014
Cheng-Khee Chee, TWSA Master
22" x 30"

Phil Austin Founder's Award

Cats Cradle
Cats Cradle
Carol Frye
14" x 20"


Irv Shapiro Founder's Award

Venice Maintenance
Venice Maintenance

Qian Gao, TWSA
14" x 21"

Kenneth R. Hetzel Memorial Award

Clean Sweep
Clean Sweep
Roger Parent
28" x 29"

Frank Nash Memorial Award

Heading Downstream
Heading Downstream
Marilyn Wear, TWSA QFL
16.5" x 23"

Evelyn D. Saari Memorial Award

Clear and Cold
Clear and Cold
Jeanne Clohisy
21" x 26"

Peter C. Saari, Esq. Memorial Award

Tea Steeps and Recipes
Tea Steeps and Recipes
Cindy Brabec-King, TWSA
22" x 30"

Watercolor Artist Magazine Award
Herbal Equation
Herbal Equation
Jerry Smith, TWSA QFL
11" x 29"


Ralph Smith, TWSA, Memorial Award (Courtesy of Bev Perdue, TWSA)
Flowers for Fabio
Flowers for Fabio
Vickie Nelson
14" x 21"

Anne and Samuel Seeman Memorial Award
To Brooklyn
To Brooklyn
Joe Rayome
18" x 27"


Lehmann Memorial Award
Waiting on Tables
Waiting on Tables
Tom Francesconi, TWSA Master
13.25" x 20.25"

Lakes Region Watercolor Guild Award
Reflections on Promise and Providence
Reflections on Promise and Providence
James Maria
22" x 30"
Indira Das Memorial Award
Dash to the Past
Dash to the Past
Cheryle Lowe
17" x 24

Richeson Art Supply Award
Accesso
Acceso
Ona Kingdon
16" x 18"

People's Choice Award

All 2015 Exhibitors

Janet Belich
Barbara Borgwardt
Cindy Brabec-King, TWSA
Carol Brody, TWSA QFL
Ken Call, TWSA
Angela Chang, TWSA
Cheng-Khee Chee
Jeanne Clohisy
David Colon Jr.
David Cordas, TWSA
Ratindra Das
Janet Doll
Frank Eber, TWSA
Debra Edgerton, TWSA
Rose Edin
L Eldridge
Cindy Evans
Tom Francesconi, TWSA Master
Jane Freeman, TWSA
Carol Frye
Qian Gao, TWSA
Aneita Gates
Jacqueline Gnott
Laurie Goldstein-Warren, TWSA
Frederick Graff
Heidi Hanssen
Israel Holloway
Michael Holter
Patricia Hooper, TWSA Master QFL
Robert Hoopman
Brenda Hounshell
Zhebin Hu
Mary Jansen, TWSA QFL
Lisa Jefferson, TWSA QFL
Molly Johnson
Cheryl Jorgensen
Bev Jozwiak, TWSA
Ona Kingdon, TWSA QFL
Fealing Lin, TWSA
Pattie Linden-Seifrid
Luis Llarina, TWSA QFL
Francine Long
Cheryle Lowe
James Maria
Anne McCartney
Laurin McCracken, TWSA
Laurel McGuire
Christine Misencik-Bunn, TWSA QFL
Dean Mitchell
Audrey Montgomery
Steve Morris
Nancy Neale
Kim Nechtman-Johnson, TWSA
Eileen Mueller Neill, TWSA
Vickie Nelson, TWSA QFL
Birgit O'Connor
Roger Parent
Kris Preslan, TWSA
Lawrence Raffanti, TWSA QFL
Lynne Railsback
Joe Rayome
Anna Roberts, TWSA
Charles Rouse, TWSA
John Salminen
Lynn Schilling
Diane Shabino, TWSA QFL
Charles F. Sharpe, TWSA QFL
Jerry Smith
Tuva Stephens
Kay Stren
Marilynn Thomas, TWSA
Lorraine Van Hatten
Soon Warren, TWSA
Marilyn Wear, TWSA QFL
Robert Willis
Chihiro Yabe
Keiko Yasuoka, TWSA
Vladislav Yeliseyev
Stephen Zhang
Yueqi Zhang